Privacy Policy

LAUXES GRATES PRIVACY POLICY
EFFECTIVE DATE: September 24, 2023

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. TERMS OF USE. This Lauxes Grates Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is a part of the Lauxes Grates Terms of Service which can be found by clicking here: www.lauxesgrates.com/termsofservice.

1.2. PURPOSE OF POLICY. Lauxes Grates Corp. (“Lauxes Grates”, “us”, “we”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of our Internet website (the “Site”) or using any services provided in connection with the Site or purchasing any of our products through the Site, by phone, or otherwise (collectively, the “Services”). We created this Privacy Policy to give you information about our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you, as well as your rights regarding that information. This Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.

1.3. NOTICE CONCERNING CHILDREN
Our Site is designed for use by those age 18 or older. Accordingly, we do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a Site user is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information in that user’s account.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

2.1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES LAUXES GRATES COLLECT?

(a) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE. In operating the Site, we may include registration and other online forms that ask users to provide their names, e-mail addresses, and other contact and identifying information. Depending on your use of the Site, we may also request financial data (such as your account information, credit card number, and shipping and billing addresses for purchases) and demographic data (such as your zip code, age, and income). If you communicate with us by e-mail or online chat or form submission, any information provided in those  communications will be collected from you.

(b) AUTOMATIC COLLECTION. When you visit the Site, our servers automatically recognize and collect: (1) visitors’ domain names; (2) referring URLs and ads; (3) IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet); (4) device information; and (5) location data. This “traffic data” may be used for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer, as explained in more detail below.

(c) TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES. We use “cookies” and other tracking technologies that allow us to store a small piece of data on your computer about your visit to the Site. Cookies help us learn which areas of the Site are useful and which areas need improvement. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience at the Site may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

(d) INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES. We collect engagement with and referrals from online ads, including Google ads, and social media.

3. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

3.1. WHAT DOES LAUXES GRATES DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?
(a) OPERATING OUR SITE AND PERFORMING SERVICES. We use your personal information to verify your identity, or to follow up with transactions initiated on the Site. We may also use your contact information to inform you of any changes to the Site, or to send you additional information about us and our products and services. If you give your permission during the account registration process, we may share your contact information with our business partners or other companies so that they may send you promotional materials. We use financial information to verify your qualifications for certain products or services and to process payments. We use demographic data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

(b) TRAFFIC DATA. We use traffic data to analyze our Site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. In addition, we may use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

(c) USE OF COOKIES. We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to deliver content specific to your interests, or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our Site may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our Site.

(d) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may disclose personal information that you provide via the Site to the following third parties:
• Our subsidiaries and affiliates;
• Joint venture or marketing partners who may want to send you information about their products or services, unless you have specifically requested that we not share your information for this purpose; and
• Contractors, vendors, and service providers we use to support our business and the Site. These support partners have all agreed to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we provide to you under this Privacy Policy, and they have agreed to only use your information to carry out their specific business obligations to Lauxes Grates. We may also disclose personal information that you provide via the Site in the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, in which case personal information we collect via the Site will be among the assets transferred to the buyer. Further, we may disclose your personal information to third parties to
• Comply with any court order or other legal obligation;
• Enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements; and
• Protect the rights, property, or safety of our business, our customers, employees, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, information security, and other related matters.

4. USER CHOICES REGARDING COLLECTION, USE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION

4.1. ACCOUNT SETTINGS. We maintain a procedure to help you confirm that your personal information remains correct and up-to-date. At any time, you may contact us by email at hello@lauxesproducts.com.

4.2. COMMUNICATIONS
• If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us or from some of our partners, you may select the appropriate “opt-out” option each time we ask you for information.
• You can opt-out of e-mails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in each message, or e-mailing us with UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject field of the e-mail.

5. FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA

5.1. SHINE THE LIGHT. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once each calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately preceding calendar year. To obtain this information, please send an e-mail message to hello@lauxesproducts.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide in response the requested information to you at your e-mail address. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only required information will be included in our response.

5.2. ERASER BUTTON
Under California’s “Eraser Button” law, California residents under age 18 who have registered to use the Site may request removal of content they have posted. To make a request, email hello@lauxesproducts.com.

6. FOR RESIDENTS OF NEVADA
Under Nevada’s privacy law, Nevada resident may request to opt out of the sale of their personal information. To exercise this right, email hello@lauxesproducts.com.

7. SECURITY
The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

8. OTHER WEBSITES

8.1. OTHER WEBSITES
The Site may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

9. CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices related to this Site, or if you would like to have us remove your information from our database, please feel contact us at the following email address: hello@lauxesproducts.com10. UPDATES AND CHANGES We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.